A LOOK AT
PRELIMINARY PROGRAMME AT A GLANCE


All programs subject to change

20:00-22:00 Opening Concert, Hong Kong Harp Ensemble; Hongyun Konghou Ensemble
22:30-23:30 Late Night Jazz
09:15-10:15 Music Therapy Workshop, Christina Tourin
09:15-11:30 Focus on Youth
10:30-11:30 Harp and Voice concert
Academic Paper presentation
11:45-12:45 Orchestra Mock Audition
Winning compositions of the 17th Interational Edvard Grieg Competition for Composers
Music of Paul Patterson; The Aletheia Duo
14:15-15:45 Masterclass, Alice Giles
Asian Highlight
Chamber music, Jie Zhou; Hanna Rabe
16:15-17:45 Young Talent Concert, solo recital by international competition first prize winners
USA International Harp Competition composition forum
Experimental Show
20:00-22:00 Isabelle Moretti and Xavier de Maistre with Hong Kong Philharmonic
http://www.hkphil.org/eng/concerts_and_ticket/concerts/concertdetail.jsp?id=574
22:30-23:30 Late night jazz
09:30-10:15 Workshop
10:30-11:15 Chamber Music, Ljiljana Nestorovska/Milena Stanisic
Héloïse Dautry/Camilla Hoitenga
09:15-11:30 Focus on Youth
10:30-12:00 A morning of harp ensemble music
11:45-12:45 Orchestra Mock Audition
14:15-15:00 Toccata Project, Elisa Netzer;
Unknown British Music, Sandrine Chatron
14:15-15:15 Asian Highlight
14:15-15:45 Masterclass, Milda Agazarian
15:15-16:00 Chamber Music
15:30-16:00 Harp Duo, Ailie Robertson
16:15-17:45 Jazz concert: Benjamin Creighton Griffiths
Désirée Dell’Amore, harp/Daniel Kueffer, sax
Suzuki Workshop
Solo recital, Jana Bouskova; Anna Verkholantseva
20:00-22:00 Raoul Moretti with Hong Kong Wuji Ensemble, a crossover experience
22:30-23:30 Late night jazz
09:30-10:15 Latin American Special Effects, Alfredo Rolando Ortiz
Alexander Technique, Robert Schubert
09:15-11:30 Focus on Youth
10:30-11:15 Music by Paul Patterson
11:30-13:00 Chamber music, The Crimson Duo; Fanfen Tai; Delphine Constantin; Joana Daunyte
11:45-12:45 Orchestra Mock Audition
Crossover Concert: Paris’Click Band
Free afternoon and evening with optional tours
09:15-10:15 Contemporary Chamber Music
09:15-11:30 Focus on Youth
10:30-11:15 Lecture, Personal style to play by heart, Emilie Bastens
10:45-11:30 Konghou and harp solo, Joy Yu; Kaori Otake
11:30-12:30 Workshop on harp maintenance
11:45-12:45 Orchestra Mock Audition
12:00-12:45 Tribute concert to J.M. Damase, Chantal Mathieu & friends
14:15-15:15 The Music of Liszt, Sylvain Blassel
Asian Highlight
14:15-15:45 Master class, Paul Patterson
15:45-16:30 Harp solo with strings, Eleanor Turner; Elizabeth Hainen
16:45-17:45 Harp solo with strings, Katerina Englichova; Rebekka Frömling; Catherine Case
16:45-17:45 Music from Japan and Turkey, Yo Saito/Sojiro; The Arpanatolia
Experimental Show
19:30-21:30 Gala Concerto Concert, Anneleen Lenaerts; Lin Wu; Florence Sitruk;
Emmanuel Ceysson & Baltazar Juárez with Hong Kong City Chamber Orchestra
22:30-23:30 Late night jazz
09:15-11:30 Focus on Youth
09:30-10:15 Academic presentation
10:30-11:30 Contemporary Music, Nicolas Tulliez; ChenYu Huang; The Myriad Trio
Panel discussion: Everything related to competition! Susann McDonald, Linda Wood Rollo,
Jason Chang, Kaori Otake, Yuying Chen
11:45-12:45 Stolen Gems: The Art of Transcription, Victoria Drake
Orchestra Mock Audition
Contemporary Music, Sirin Pancaroglu; Duo Scorpia, Joy Yeh & Andrew Chan
14:15-15:15 Asian Highlight
14:15-15:45 Master class, Ayako Shinozaki-music of Takemitsu
14:45-15:45 The Neapolitan Harp School, Gabriella Dall'Olio
15:45-16:30 Stockhausen’s “Freude”, Hoile and Ravot Duo
16:15-17:45 International Winners’ Recital, Yuying Chen; Katherine Siochi
19:30-22:00 Tribute Concert to Mr. Victor Salvi, Sasha Boldachev/Catherine Michel;
Magali de Coster/Alessandra Magrini
Pop & Jazz Concert, Park Stickney; Deborah Henson-Conant
22:30-23:30 Late night jazz
10:45-11:45 Harp Musical, The Rave Harps
12:00-13:00 Handover Ceremony, Catrin Finch and harpists from Cardiff